Sign Up Book Now

Privacy Policy

Dewynters are not lawyers, so present the example Privacy Policy clauses below only as models, based on our understanding of data protection law and practice. These should be reviewed, amended and incorporated as appropriate into relevant client policies, reflecting the purposes for which the client processes personal data. Clients may wish to reword the causes to reflect brand purpose/values and tone.

Note that this template deals principally with the functions of static show sites developed by Dewynters and digital advertising campaigns executed for clients by Dewynters – clients will need to  include these purposes in a wider policy alongside other purposes for which consumer data is processed, such as responding to email, interacting on social media and processing ticket sales. 

Introduction

This website, controlled by Bill Kenwright Limited provides marketing information about Heathers The Musical. Bill Kenwright Limited is the Data Controller, for the purposes of Data Protection Law, when your personal information is processed as a result of your visit to this website.

We are committed to providing you with relevant information about, and control over, how we process your personal information.

This policy explains what personal information we may record, why we do so, how you may control the use of your information and how we protect your information. Details of your legal rights and how to exercise them are also set out below.

This policy was last updated on 25/06/2018. Any future changes to our policy will be reflected here.

Contacting us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed by email to info@kenwright.com or by post to Marketing Department, Bill Kenwright Limited, BKL House, 1 Venice Walk, W2 1RR (data protection contact details if applicable)

Why we process your personal information

We process your personal information gathered on this website in order to tailor our marketing to your needs and to improve our website for future customers.  The specific purposes for which we may process information, and the lawful basis on which we do so in each case, are set out below.

Tailoring this website to your needs

We want to make our website easy to personalise.  We use preference cookies to store your preferences, such as website language selection, so that you do not need to make the same selections every time you visit our website.  These cookies, stored by your browser on your device, will retain your preference choices [for 30 days, until you delete them].  We record your consent to store cookies when you first visit the site and click on the cookie notice, and we provide details of how to change your settings here.

Improving the effectiveness of our website

We want to make sure that our website enables people to learn about the show and to book tickets and that the site meets the needs of our customers and is easy to use. To do this, we need to understand how people use this site, where they spend time and which pages they find less useful.  We use Google Analytics platform to understand how you and other visitors use our website, for example recording in what order pages are visited and how long is spent on each, so that we may improve the website in future. [Google Analytics platform’s privacy policy may be found here].  We record your consent to store site analytics cookies when you first visit the site and click on the cookie notice. The lawful basis on which we process these analytics cookies is our legitimate interest in improving our website as we believe that the use of such cookies is not intrusive. Details of how to change your cookie settings so that you do not participate in our site analytics may be found here.

Targeting and measuring the effectiveness of our digital marketing

We know that many people visit a show site several times to learn about the show and dates when tickets are available before deciding to book tickets.  We want to make sure that our digital advertisements on other websites and social media are seen by people likely to be interested in the show, including by visitors to this site who have not yet booked. We also want to understand the effectiveness of our advertising in encouraging visits to the website and ticket bookings so that we may improve it in future for example by reviewing the choice of advertising design and the websites and advertising networks used to reach possible customers. Achieving this may involve showing different versions of advertisements to different customers to measure the responses generated by each. We may use available browsing history, including visits to this website, to identify people to whom we wish to show advertisements on websites operated by third parties and to record how many visitors are referred to our site from other sites.  We use Sizmek advertising tracking cookies to achieve this and process these cookies on the basis of legitimate interest.[ We believe that showing relevant advertisements is in your interest as well as ours and we do not believe that such personalisation is generally considered intrusive.] We respect any decision not to participate in personalised advertising, in which case third party sites may show you non personalised advertising and you may still see advertisements for our show. We record your consent to store advertising tracking cookies when you first visit the site and click on the cookie notice. Details of how to change your settings to opt out of personalised advertising may be found here. We use Sizmek to track our advertising. Details of how long your data is stored and how transfers outside the EEA are protected may be found in their Privacy Policy.  Our tracking cookie information is not shared with third parties for their own use, though we may use it to reconcile advertising costs with the publishers of third party sites. 

Data Transfers

The personal information collected while you use this website may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This may happen, for example, when the computer servers used to host the website or our advertising and marketing systems are located in a country outside the EEA. If we transfers your personal information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be appropriately protected.

Your rights

We want to be transparent about how we process your data and to ensure that you can exercise your legal rights:

  • To be informed – via this Privacy Policy which sets out how we collect and process data
  • To access your data – please contact info@kenwright.com if you wish to confirm what data we hold about you
  • To have your data corrected - please contact info@kenwright.com if you feel that data held is incorrect and want this rectified
  • To have processing of your data ceased - please contact info@kenwright.com if you wish us to cease processing your data without erasing it
  • To have your data erased – please contact info@kenwright.comto request deletion of data that we hold about you
  • To data portability – we process data only to personalise our services to you so do not consider it appropriate to pass your data to other organisations. Some banks and utilities offer facilities to switch accounts, but this is not applicable to our business.
  • To object to processing of your data on the basis of legitimate interest or for statistical purposes – please contact info@kenwright.com, or amend your cookie settings.

Complaints

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact info@kenwright.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Back To Homepage